Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

This Privacy and Data Protection Policy (“Policy”) sets out how we, MemiFriends, collect, use, disclose and protect personal data, as required by the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”).

Scope of Policy

This Policy applies to all personal data collected by MemiFriends Pte. Ltd. based in Singapore, whether in electronic or non-electronic form.

Memifriends Pte. Ltd. built the MemiFriends app as a Subscription app. This SERVICE is provided by Memifriends Pte. Ltd. at prescribed cost and is intended for use as is.

This page is used to inform visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Service.

If you choose to use our Service, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as in our Terms and Conditions, which are accessible at MemiFriends unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

For a better experience, while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to Email address. The information that we request will be retained by us and used as described in this privacy policy.

Use of Personal Data

We may use personal data for the following purposes:

·         To provide products and services to our customers;

·         To communicate with our customers;

·         To process payments and invoices;

·         To comply with legal requirements;

·         To improve our products and services;

·         To conduct research and analysis;

·         To prevent and detect fraud; and

·         For other legitimate business purposes.

 

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you use our Service, in a case of an error in the app we collect data and information (through third-party products) on your phone called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the configuration of the app when utilizing our Service, the time and date of your use of the Service, and other statistics.

 

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device’s internal memory.

This Service does not use these “cookies” explicitly. However, the app may use third-party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of this Service.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

·         To facilitate our Service;

·         To provide the Service on our behalf;

·         To perform Service-related services; or

·         To assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

However, third parties are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose. Our app uses third-party services that may collect information used to identify you. Link to the privacy policy of third-party service providers used by the app

·         Google Play Services: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

·         Unity: https://unity3d.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

Links to Other Sites

This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

Disclosure of Personal Data

We may disclose data to the following third parties:

·         Our employees, agents and service providers who require the personal data to provide our products and services;

·         Our business partners and affiliates for marketing purposes;

·         Regulatory authorities and law enforcement agencies to comply with legal requirements; and

·         Other third parties with the customer’s consent.

 

Protection of Personal Data

We take reasonable steps to protect personal data from unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification. We have implemented appropriate security measures such as firewalls, encryption, and access controls to ensure that personal data is secured.

Retention of Personal Data

We will retain personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law. We will securely dispose of personal data that is no longer required.

Access and Correction of Personal Data

Customers have the right to access and correct their personal data held by us. If a customer wishes to access or correct their personal data, they may contact us at wecare@memifriends.com. We will respond to such requests as soon as practicable.

Withdrawal of Consent

Customers may withdraw their consent for us to collect, use or disclose their personal data at any time by contacting us at wecare@memifriends.com. We will process such requests as soon as practicable.

Children’s Privacy

These Services do address children under the age of 13. However, we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13 years of age. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do the necessary actions.

Data Protection Officer

Memifriends Pte. Ltd. is headquartered in Singapore. MemiFriends Pte. Ltd. has appointed an internal data protection officer for you to contact if you have any questions or concerns about MemiFriends’s  personal data policies or practices. If you would like to exercise your privacy rights, please direct your query to the data protection officer. MemiFriends’s data protection officer’s name and contact information are as follows:

Megha Mittal

Meghamittal@b2yroots.com

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

This policy is effective as of 2023-03-22

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us at wecare@memifriends.com.

 

 Last updated: 22 March 2023

Scroll to Top